Can you guess why is saffron the most expensive spice?
It wouldn’t be surprising, if you know that each saffron flower produces only three stamens (it blooms only 1 week each year). These must be lovingly handpicked and carefully dried. It takes about 160 flowers to produce just 1gm of saffron… So, to produce 1 lb., it requires 170,000 flowers and costs $5000..
Not only this, but saffron is the most revered of all the exotic spices and throughout history has been glorified for its perfume, color (as a dye) and medicinal properties.
Saffron Originates from flower saffron crocus.
It is believed that saffron originated and was first cultivated in Greece.
Saffron is grown mainly in Spain, Italy, Greece, India and Iran, with the best quality saffron originating from Kashmir, India.
How to use?
Saffron strands are normally soaked in a little milk or water to release the color before addition to dishes. Not to use in oil…
In ayurvedic cooking, saffron is used widely: in desserts, vegetable dishes and to season rice. It is used for both its royal color and delicate aroma.
Generations we have been taught to consume saffron milk for beautiful skin😊
- It gives Pallela (Spanish rice dish) – signature color and flavor
- Saffron is used in broths, breads and marinades.
- Great addition to warm milk or soups.
Avoid taking more than 12 to 20 grams of saffron since such large amounts can be toxic. 20 g max…
1. Excellent skin care for blemishes, dark spots, suntans and under eye darkness
After discovering wonderful benefits of saffron oil, I was speechless to learn saffron’s skincare and cosmetic benefits. I had no clue that saffron oil can be used as a nightly eye and face cream. It helps improve the skin, removes the appearance of dark circles and reduces fine lines.
Making Saffron Oil:
- Take a small bottle with 3.5 oz of almond oil or sesame oil.
- Add 12-15 strands of saffron to the oil.
- Seal the bottle and keep it in a cool, dark place for a week.
- The saffron oil is now ready for use.
When and how to Use Saffron Oil:
Follow your nightly routine of cleaning your face, then massage few drops of saffron oil on your face and under your eyes(in circular motion pulling upwards).
Leaving the oil on your face overnight will give best results, but if its uncomfortable you can wash after 1-2 hours.
2. Saffron is connected to fertility especially in women
It is recorded in History records of Persian traditional medicine, the saffron spice was used to treat menstrual disorders. It was also used for difficultly in labor, inflammation, vomiting, but most importantly saffron was found to be effective in relieving symptoms of PMS. Fortunately, very small amount is needed for treatment.
Scientists have also revealed that saffron extract curbs food cravings & compulsive eating.
3. Saffron for macular degeneration
Macular degeneration (MD) is an eye disorder affecting many Americans. Its cause isn’t known, but the condition probably has a genetic factor
Saffron helps restore structure and function of retinal cells.
Saffron contains carotenoids crocin and crocetin that have strong protective effects on retinal cells. They help in restoring function and structure of retinal cells, damaged by oxidative stress in macular degeneration.
1. For difficulty falling asleep or for disturbed sleep pattern, boil few strands of saffron in milk and drink every night before going to bed.
2. For treating anemia boil saffron in water and drink it and eat some dates after.
3. For skin and hair use saffron oil and massage gently.